Skip to main content
Version: v1

HyperSync powering HyperIndex

Beam me up, scotty! 🖖

Envio HyperSync is our blazing-fast indexed layer on top of the blockchain that allows for hyper speed syncing.

What would usually take hours to sync ~100,000 events can now be done in the order of less than a minute.

HyperSync is the default method used by HyperIndex for all syncing. Visit here to learn more about using the HyperSync python/ts/rust clients for further more custom needs of extracting data.

Since this service is a layer above the blockchain we maintain and host this service for each supported network.

Here is a table of currently supported networks on HyperSync (please note we are rapidly updating supported networks and this list may be outdated):

Don't see your network here? Pop us a message in Discord

Network NameNetwork ID
Ethereum Mainnet1
Goerli5
Optimism10
Flare14
Rootstock30
Lukso42
Crab44
Darwinia46
Bsc56
Gnosis100
Polygon137
ShimmerEVM148
Manta169
XLayer Testnet195
XLayer196
Fantom250
Kroma255
Boba288
Zksync Era324
Base Sepolia84532
PublicGoods424
Metis1088
PolygonzkEVM1101
Moonbeam1284
C1 Milkomeda2001
Mantle5000
Zeta7000
Cyber7560
Base8453
Gnosis Chiado10200
Holesky17000
Arbitrum One42161
Arbitrum Nova42170
Celo42220
Avalanche43114
Linea59144
Amoy80002
Blast81457
Taiko Jolnr167007
Arbitrum Sepolia421614
Scroll534352
Zora7777777
Sepolia11155111
Optimism Sepolia11155420
Blast Sepolia168587773
NeonEVM245022934
Aurora1313161554
Harmony1666600000/1

Greeter example

name: Greeter
description: Greeter indexer
networks:
- id: 137 # Polygon
start_block: 0
contracts:
- name: PolygonGreeter
abi_file_path: abis/greeter-abi.json
address: 0x9D02A17dE4E68545d3a58D3a20BbBE0399E05c9c
handler: ./src/EventHandlers.bs.js
events:
- event: NewGreeting
- event: ClearGreeting

In the example above, absence of rpc_config will automatically direct Envio to HyperSync for the defined network (Polygon).

For HyperSync users can use start_block of 0 regardless of when the deployments for the contracts to be indexed were, as HyperSync can very quickly detect the first block where it needs to start indexing from automatically.